Electronics Manufacturing Services Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2027 - 2032)

The Electronics Manufacturing Services Market Report is segmented by Service (Electronic Manufacturing Services and more), Business Model (Contract Manufacturing and more), Manufacturing Process (Surface Mount Technology and more), End-user (Consumer Electronics and more), and Geography (Asia-Pacific and more). The market forecasts are provided in terms of value (USD), based on availability.

Electronics Manufacturing Services Market Size and Share

Electronics Manufacturing Services Market (2027 - 2032)
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Benchmark Electronics Manufacturing Services Against Other Technology, Media and Telecom Markets

Electronics Manufacturing Services Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The electronics manufacturing services market size is estimated at USD 663.3 billion in 2026 and is projected to be USD 706.5 billion in 2027, reaching USD 983.5 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 6.84% from 2027 to 2032.

Original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) continue subcontracting assembly, while regional expansion in Mexico broadens local production options. Electric vehicle (EV) power electronics and compact board designs create potential work shaped by customers' outsourcing and routing requirements. Providers combine printed circuit board (PCB) assembly, test development, and design participation to pursue broader product engagements. Component tightness and European Union defense-design confidentiality concerns constrain delivery commitments and foreign outsourcing scope. Providers that secure scarce components and control the handling of sensitive designs are better placed to convert OEM outsourcing decisions into deliverable production work.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By service, electronic manufacturing services led with a 71.98% electronics manufacturing services market share in 2026, while test and development implementation is the fastest-growing segment at a CAGR of 7.3% from 2027 to 2032.
  • Among business models, contract manufacturing accounted for the largest share of the electronics manufacturing services market size at 62.32% in 2026, and hybrid, turnkey, and other business models form the fastest-growing segment at a CAGR of 7.4% from 2027 to 2032.
  • Within manufacturing processes, advanced packaging and hybrid processes are the fastest-growing segment at a CAGR of 7.6% from 2027 to 2032, whereas surface mount technology led with 54.39% of revenue in 2026.
  • Across end users, consumer electronics led with 38.74% of revenue in 2026, with automotive projected to grow fastest at a CAGR of 8.8% from 2027 to 2032.
  • Geographically, Asia-Pacific was the largest region with 56.67% of revenue in 2026 and is projected to grow fastest at a CAGR of 7.2% from 2027 to 2032.

Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.

Electronics Manufacturing Services Market Segment Analysis

By Service:

Manufacturing Scale Supports Specialized Testing

Electronic manufacturing services accounted for a 71.98% share of the electronics manufacturing services market size in 2026, making it the largest segment. Flex, a manufacturing partner also providing supply-chain solutions, products, technology, and lifecycle services, reported company-wide fiscal 2026 net sales of USD 27.9 billion, up 8% from fiscal 2025. OEMs can approach a manufacturing business at this scale for production work within an organization offering several related capabilities. Manufacturing can anchor a customer relationship that continues into product support, connecting the core production contract with the additional lifecycle services offered by the provider.

Test and development implementation is the fastest-growing segment, with a projected CAGR of 7.3% from 2027 to 2032. Creation Technologies held the ribbon-cutting for its 40% expansion of the Denver Product Realization Center on May 12, 2025, bringing the facility's footprint to 45,000 square feet. The expanded space supports engineering services, test development, and manufacturing, with a focus on quick-turn prototypes and small-batch production. Co-locating these tasks can connect the development of a test approach with the manufacturing work it must support. Because test development and small-batch production share one Denver site, a customer can move a quick-turn prototype into production without changing facilities.

Need more granular breakdown of segment shares?

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

Electronics Manufacturing Services Market: Market Share by Service, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Electronics Manufacturing Services Market: Market Share by Service, 2026

By Business Model:

Turnkey Responsibility Extends Manufacturing Engagements

Contract manufacturing (CM) represented a 62.32% electronics manufacturing services market share in 2026, making it the largest segment. Flex announced an expanded Cerebras Systems manufacturing partnership in July 2026, with new Milpitas, California, lines expected to increase CS-3 production capacity by approximately 7x through 2026.[2] The announced expansion combined production lines, floor space, advanced test infrastructure, and skilled manufacturing talent. Flex's expansion concentrates added lines, test infrastructure, and manufacturing talent on the CS-3, tying the contractor's new capacity to this customer's AI system.

Hybrid, turnkey, and other business models form the fastest-growing segment, with a projected CAGR of 7.4% from 2027 to 2032. In fiscal 2025, Jabil said it procured components and other materials for its turnkey manufacturing services. This puts input procurement and production execution within the provider's commercial responsibility for the engagement. For an OEM, assigning both tasks to its manufacturing counterparty offers a way to organize the materials and production work together. Procurement can broaden Jabil's delivery responsibility without adding the full component value to revenue when customer-directed components receive net accounting because it does not obtain control before transfer.

Segment this market the way your business does.

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

Electronics Manufacturing Services Market: Market Share by Business Model, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Electronics Manufacturing Services Market: Market Share by Business Model, 2026

By Manufacturing Process:

Installed SMT Capacity Meets Packaging Commitments

Surface mount technology (SMT) was the largest segment, accounting for 54.39% of market revenue in 2026. Kitron's 2025 annual report described more than 35 SMT lines within its facilities. In January 2026, Kitron reported that its Suzhou engineers had built an automated PCB-labeling line for high-mix, low-volume production. Certain products required paper labels under customer or regulatory rules, and because labeling systems designed for high volumes did not fit the operation, Kitron built separate in-house automation.

Advanced packaging and hybrid processes are the fastest-growing segment, with a projected CAGR of 7.6% from 2027 to 2032. On March 3, 2025, Jabil and Enosemi announced photonics-packaging development for AI-compute interconnects, with Jabil providing packaging services and AMD subsequently announcing Enosemi's acquisition in May 2025. In adjacent semiconductor packaging, Amkor reported in September 2026 that customer commitments had surpassed its Arizona campus's planned phase 1 cleanroom capacity. Its proposed phase 2 would add 60,000 square meters, with construction anticipated in late 2027 and completion expected by the end of 2029. Jabil's role connects the EMS opportunity to interconnect development, while Amkor's expansion addresses a separate set of packaging-capacity commitments.

By End-user:

Consumer Scale Meets Automotive Expansion

Consumer electronics was the largest segment, accounting for 38.74% of market revenue in 2026. Dixon Technologies reported annual LED TV production capacity of 6 million units in India in FY2024-25. For the quarter ended September 2025, the company said original design manufacturing reached up to 65% of its LED TV volumes. This design-led production mix can allow TV brands to draw on manufacturing capacity and product-design participation within a single supplier relationship. Design participation extends the commercial role available to a TV manufacturer into the branded product's development, widening the work represented by a consumer-device production contract.

Automotive is the fastest-growing segment, with a projected CAGR of 8.8% from 2027 to 2032. Flex opened a 10,000-square-meter automated automotive factory in Zalaegerszeg, Hungary, in November 2025 to make high-voltage components for electric and hybrid vehicles. Kimball Electronics reported fiscal 2026 automotive net sales of USD 656.9 million, down 7% from fiscal 2025 on a comparison recast to move commercial transportation into industrial. Securing new component programs can add automotive manufacturing work even when a contractor's existing sales are declining.

Geography Analysis

Asia-Pacific Electronics Manufacturing Services Market

Asia-Pacific accounted for 56.67% of the electronics manufacturing services market size in 2026 and is the fastest-growing region, with a projected CAGR of 7.2% from 2027 to 2032. India's electronics goods production value increased 15.8% in FY 2025-26 from FY 2024-25, according to the Press Information Bureau. Jabil's Ranjangaon, Pune, facility was inaugurated on June 17, 2026, with capabilities for AI data-center systems, 5G, high-end networking, industrial power-system electronics, and consumer electronics. Taiwan's supplier base includes Kentec's Taoyuan EMS facility, which began operations in 2025 with R&D, smart manufacturing, testing, and logistics as a Kenmec Group hub. India's output growth and Jabil's Pune plant show expanding manufacturing capacity in the region, while Kentec's Taoyuan hub connects R&D and testing with production at one supplier.

North America and Europe present different program opportunities because planned infrastructure manufacturing and existing automotive exposure imply different capacity decisions. In June 2025, Jabil announced plans for a Rowan County, North Carolina, facility for cloud and AI data-center customers, with approximately USD 500 million in investment and 1,181 expected jobs. The Global Electronics Association's 2025 survey covered 397 companies representing nearly 31% of European EMS production.[3] Surveyed European EMS companies reported a 2.9% revenue decline, with the steepest drops in automotive-focused countries and greater resilience in the Baltics, Poland, the Balkans, and the Nordics. Jabil's planned Rowan County site ties North American capacity to AI data-center customers, while Europe's steepest 2025 revenue declines came in automotive-focused countries such as Austria, France, and Germany.

South America offers established local production operations through which electronics manufacturers can serve specific product programs. In September 2025, Jundiaí's city government reported that Foxconn's 2 local plants made notebooks and electronic boards and were the sole producer of Apple devices in Brazil. Within the Middle East and Africa, Cicor completed its acquisition of Valtronic's Berrechid, Morocco site on November 14, 2025, bringing medical and diagnostic device manufacturing into its Electronic Manufacturing Services Division. Foxconn's Jundiaí plants anchor notebook and electronic-board assembly in Brazil, while Cicor's Berrechid purchase gave its EMS division medical and diagnostic device production capacity in Morocco.

Mordor Intelligence provides coverage of the electronics manufacturing services market across other key regional markets, including Europe, Asia, and North America, each with their regulatory frameworks and demand patterns. Detailed country-level analysis extends to United Kingdom, Taiwan, United States, China, Vietnam, India, and Thailand incorporating local coverage and market participation, as required.

Electronics Manufacturing Services Market Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Regulatory Framework and Outlook

Selected jurisdictions are compared from the perspective of an EMS provider assuming compliance responsibility for finished electronic products covered by the relevant regime. Access conditions involve component-supplier eligibility, energy performance, and hazardous-substance controls. China's measures cover electrical and electronic equipment operating at no more than 1,500 V DC or 1,000 V AC, excluding equipment involved in generating, transmitting, or distributing electricity. The commercial burden depends on the product and the manufacturer's or importer's role, making the scope of each requirement important to the production engagement.

Regulatory Table of Electronics Manufacturing Services Market

Regulatory Table of Electronics Manufacturing Services Market
Decision factor United States United Kingdom China
Primary authority Federal Communications Commission Office for Product Safety and Standards Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, with provincial and other competent authorities
Key instruments or direction FCC equipment authorization; Covered List component restriction effective October 13, 2026 Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products Regulations 2010; covered household and office equipment in Great Britain Hazardous-substances measures; GB 26572-2025 assessment basis from August 1, 2027
Commercial effect Device authorization barred when incorporated logic-bearing hardware comes from a Covered List entity whose own device would be barred Current off-mode power limit of 0.5 W for covered equipment Applicable substance controls and product-information labeling for covered producers and importers
Current policy attractiveness Medium Medium Medium
Future direction of policy attractiveness Hardening Hardening No change
Source: Mordor Intelligence

The United States is rated Medium because the FCC restriction targets defined equipment and component risks, while July 2026 proposals for hardware/software bills of materials and component-origin disclosures support Hardening. The United Kingdom's Medium rating reflects Great Britain's energy-performance condition, with Hardening based on the October 2026 proposal for a lower 0.3 W off-mode limit and consultation closing December 24, 2026. China's Medium rating reflects multi-agency substance-control and labeling duties, while Hardening follows the May 2026 addition of 23 RoHS catalog categories. Mandatory GB 26572-2025 takes effect August 1, 2027, making 10-substance limits compulsory for catalog-listed products and setting marking and disclosure duties for products outside the catalog.

Value Chain Stages

The value chain compares design, component sourcing, and manufacturing by participant role, supplier revenue, and the constraint each stage must manage. In its fiscal 2026 filing, Flex described more than 100 locations across about 30 countries on 4 continents. The company provides design and engineering, supply-chain, manufacturing, value-added fulfillment and forward logistics, and aftermarket services. For an OEM, the commercial distinction is whether an engagement pays for production execution alone or also includes earlier engineering and sourcing work.

Value Chain Analysis Table of Electronics Manufacturing Services Market

Value Chain Analysis Table of Electronics Manufacturing Services Market
Primary activity Key participants Value capture Bottleneck Resilience response
Product design and engineering Design and engineering providers such as Flex Design and engineering-service revenue Misalignment between product requirements and the manufacturing plan Resolve production requirements before design transfer
Component procurement and supply EMS procurement teams such as Jabil; component manufacturers such as Samsung, Intel and LG Display Component sales for original component manufacturers Component availability at the required production timing Coordinate component purchases with production scheduling
Manufacturing Manufacturing-service providers such as Flex Manufacturing-service revenue Scaling output while preserving agreed product specifications Align production controls with customer acceptance requirements
Source: Mordor Intelligence

In fiscal 2026, Flex's manufacturing operations and systems assembly generated the majority of its revenue. For an integrated provider, early engineering work can position it for downstream manufacturing revenue while increasing the responsibilities it must execute. Flex earns most of its revenue from manufacturing, so design and sourcing can feed production programs that carry the larger revenue opportunity.

Competitive Landscape

Market Concentration

Electronics Manufacturing Services Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

The market is moderately fragmented, with global manufacturing groups and specialized providers competing through different engineering and production capabilities. Benchmark Electronics Inc. provides design, engineering, supply-chain, and manufacturing services across advanced computing and communications, aerospace and defense, industrial, medical, and semiconductor capital equipment. Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. (Foxconn) reported cloud and networking products exceeded 50% of group revenue for the first time in Q2 2026, traditionally the ICT off-season. Flex Ltd. combines design and engineering, supply-chain, manufacturing, and aftermarket services, giving it a broad role from product development through production and support.

On October 27, 2025, AMD completed the sale of ZT Systems' U.S.-headquartered data-center infrastructure manufacturing business to Sanmina. Sanmina became a preferred new product introduction manufacturing partner for AMD cloud rack and cluster-scale AI solutions, while AMD retained ZT Systems' design and customer-enablement teams. The transaction combined a transfer of manufacturing responsibility with a continuing design role at the customer, showing how an AI hardware engagement can be organized around complementary capabilities. AMD kept design and customer enablement in-house while Sanmina took over rack manufacturing, moving the acquired production business to a contract manufacturer.

Pegatron reported large-scale shipments of NVIDIA GB300 NVL72 and HGX B300 high-end AI servers in 2025, with both air-cooled and liquid-cooled architectures. Supporting both architectures provides more than one system configuration through which to serve AI-infrastructure manufacturing programs. Benchmark's Winona, Minnesota, contract-manufacturing locations held AS9100:2016 quality-management certification for aviation, space, and defense organizations in 2025. The certificate is valid through January 31, 2027. Pegatron's shipments and Sanmina's acquired manufacturing business indicate a focus on AI infrastructure, while Benchmark's certified Winona locations support aerospace and defense positioning within a time-limited quality-management framework.

Electronics Manufacturing Services Industry Leaders

  1. Benchmark Electronics Inc.

  2. Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. (Foxconn)

  3. Flex Ltd.

  4. Sanmina Corp.

  5. Pegatron Corp.

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order

Electronics Manufacturing Services Market Companies Covered in this Report

  • Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. (Foxconn)
  • Pegatron Corp.
  • Flex Ltd.
  • Jabil Inc.
  • Luxshare Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
  • Wistron Corp.
  • Sanmina Corp.
  • Celestica Inc.
  • Benchmark Electronics Inc.
  • Plexus Corp.
  • Compal Electronics Inc.
  • Inventec Corp.
  • Universal Scientific Industrial Co., Ltd. (USI)
  • BYD Electronic (International) Co., Ltd.
  • Shenzhen Kaifa Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Asteelflash Group
  • Kimball Electronics Inc.
  • Sumitronics Corp.
  • Nortech Systems Inc.
  • Creation Technologies Ltd.
  • Integrated Micro-Electronics Inc.
  • Zollner Elektronik AG
  • New Kinpo Group (Cal-Comp)
  • SIIX Corp.

Read Analysis of Electronics Manufacturing Services Companies

Key Opportunities for Market Participants

These opportunities compare United States consumer-device assembly with Indian AI-infrastructure manufacturing, focusing on specific production work and the readiness needed to serve it. OpenAI issued its United States hardware-manufacturing RFP in January 2026, with initial proposals due in June 2026, vendor selection scheduled for March 2027, and joint planning scheduled for April 2027. The solicitation requires rapid site readiness and evidence addressing quality, traceability and manufacturing execution systems, secure handling, and cybersecurity.

Market Opportunities Table of Electronics Manufacturing Services Market

Market Opportunities Table of Electronics Manufacturing Services Market
Opportunity Why now Buyer / lead segment Recommended play Main barrier Likely beneficiaries
U.S. consumer-device PCB assembly Electronics PCB assembly explicitly sought OpenAI consumer-device programs Offer board assembly with traceable production records Board-production quality and traceability evidence at a U.S. site U.S.-based PCB assembly contractors
U.S. consumer-device final assembly and test Final assembly and test explicitly sought OpenAI consumer-device programs Combine final assembly with a defined product test plan Rapid assembly and test ramp with secure handling U.S.-based final-assembly and test specialists
Indian AI-rack and networking manufacturing engagements Indian data-center capacity projected to reach 5–8 GW by 2030 Hyperscalers, neoclouds, data-center operators and enterprises Develop local rack and networking production programs Non-binding manufacturing-platform commitment Jabil
Source: Mordor Intelligence

On October 13, 2026, Adani Enterprises Limited and Jabil signed a non-binding memorandum of understanding for a proposed 50:50 Indian manufacturing joint venture, subject to definitive agreements, applicable approvals, and customary conditions. The proposed venture would manufacture AI racks, servers, storage, and networking equipment for domestic and export customers. Its conditional structure makes platform formation a separate commercial step from obtaining a customer manufacturing engagement. The clearest opening is production work for manufacturers able to demonstrate operating readiness, while the proposed Indian platform offers a more conditional route to future programs.

Recent Industry Developments in Electronics Manufacturing Services Market

  • Oct 2026: Adani Enterprises Limited and Jabil Inc. signed a non-binding memorandum of understanding for a proposed 50:50 Indian joint venture to manufacture and assemble AI and data-center equipment. The venture is subject to definitive agreements, applicable approvals, and customary conditions.
  • Jul 2026: Flex and Cerebras Systems announced an expanded manufacturing partnership in Milpitas, California, with new lines expected to increase Cerebras CS-3 production capacity approximately 7x through 2026.
  • Jun 2026: India's electronics minister and Maharashtra's chief minister inaugurated Jabil Inc.'s advanced manufacturing facility at Ranjangaon, Pune, India.

Table of Contents for Electronics Manufacturing Services Industry Report

1. INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4. MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 OEMs Outsourcing to Focus on Core Competencies
    • 4.2.2 Accelerated Near-/Re-shoring of Supply Chains to Mexico, Eastern Europe and ASEAN
    • 4.2.3 Surge in EV Power-Electronics Requiring Advanced PCB Assembly Capabilities
    • 4.2.4 Proliferation of IIoT Edge Devices Driving HDI and Advanced Packaging EMS Demand
    • 4.2.5 Government Production-Linked Incentives in India and Tax Incentives in Vietnam for Domestic EMS Facilities
    • 4.2.6 AI-Driven Digital MES Improving First-Pass Yield and Reducing Rework Costs
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Rising Semiconductor and Passive Component Cost Volatility
    • 4.3.2 IP Protection Concerns Limiting Outsourcing in EU Aerospace and Defense
    • 4.3.3 Competition from ODMs and OEM In-house Lines in Smartphones
    • 4.3.4 Environmental Compliance (RoHS, REACH) Raising Capex for Legacy Facilities
  • 4.4 Industry Value Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Competitive Rivalry
  • 4.8 Impact of Macroeconomic Factors on the Market

5. MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS (VALUE)

  • 5.1 By Service
    • 5.1.1 Electronic Manufacturing Services
    • 5.1.1.1 PCB Assembly
    • 5.1.1.2 Electromechanical Assembly/Box Build
    • 5.1.1.3 Prototyping
    • 5.1.1.4 Other Electronic Manufacturing Services
    • 5.1.2 Engineering Services
    • 5.1.3 Test and Development Implementation
    • 5.1.4 Logistics Services
    • 5.1.5 Other Services
  • 5.2 By Business Model
    • 5.2.1 Contract Manufacturing (CM)
    • 5.2.2 Original Design Manufacturing (ODM)
    • 5.2.3 Hybrid / Turnkey / Other Business Models
  • 5.3 By Manufacturing Process
    • 5.3.1 Surface Mount Technology (SMT)
    • 5.3.2 Through-Hole Technology (THT)
    • 5.3.3 Advanced Packaging / Hybrid Processes
  • 5.4 By End-user
    • 5.4.1 Mobile Devices (Smartphones and Tablets)
    • 5.4.2 Consumer Electronics
    • 5.4.3 Computer (PCs/Desktop/Laptops)
    • 5.4.4 Industrial
    • 5.4.5 Automotive
    • 5.4.6 Communication
    • 5.4.7 Lighting
    • 5.4.8 Medical
    • 5.4.9 Other End-users
  • 5.5 By Geography
    • 5.5.1 North America
    • 5.5.1.1 United States
    • 5.5.1.2 Canada
    • 5.5.1.3 Mexico
    • 5.5.2 Europe
    • 5.5.2.1 Germany
    • 5.5.2.2 United Kingdom
    • 5.5.2.3 Rest of Europe
    • 5.5.3 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.5.3.1 China
    • 5.5.3.2 Japan
    • 5.5.3.3 South Korea
    • 5.5.3.4 India
    • 5.5.3.5 South-east Asia
    • 5.5.3.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.5.4 South America
    • 5.5.5 Middle East and Africa

6. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global level Overview, Market level overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for key companies, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. (Foxconn)
    • 6.4.2 Pegatron Corp.
    • 6.4.3 Flex Ltd.
    • 6.4.4 Jabil Inc.
    • 6.4.5 Luxshare Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.6 Wistron Corp.
    • 6.4.7 Sanmina Corp.
    • 6.4.8 Celestica Inc.
    • 6.4.9 Benchmark Electronics Inc.
    • 6.4.10 Plexus Corp.
    • 6.4.11 Compal Electronics Inc.
    • 6.4.12 Inventec Corp.
    • 6.4.13 Universal Scientific Industrial Co., Ltd. (USI)
    • 6.4.14 BYD Electronic (International) Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.15 Shenzhen Kaifa Technology Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.16 Asteelflash Group
    • 6.4.17 Kimball Electronics Inc.
    • 6.4.18 Sumitronics Corp.
    • 6.4.19 Nortech Systems Inc.
    • 6.4.20 Creation Technologies Ltd.
    • 6.4.21 Integrated Micro-Electronics Inc.
    • 6.4.22 Zollner Elektronik AG
    • 6.4.23 New Kinpo Group (Cal-Comp)
    • 6.4.24 SIIX Corp.

7. MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment

Electronics Manufacturing Services Market Report Scope and Research Methodology

Market Definition and Coverage

The electronics manufacturing services market measures annual revenue earned globally by third-party contract and design-led manufacturers for producing electronic products and subassemblies for original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). It covers manufacturing and related services performed for OEM customers across end-use industries.

Scope exclusions: Pure-play component sales, raw material trading, in-house captive manufacturing done only for a brand's internal use, and OEM resale of finished electronic products are excluded.

Segments Covered in This Report

  • By Service
    • Electronic Manufacturing Services
      • PCB Assembly
      • Electromechanical Assembly/Box Build
      • Prototyping
      • Other Electronic Manufacturing Services
    • Engineering Services
    • Test and Development Implementation
    • Logistics Services
    • Other Services
  • By Business Model
    • Contract Manufacturing (CM)
    • Original Design Manufacturing (ODM)
    • Hybrid / Turnkey / Other Business Models
  • By Manufacturing Process
    • Surface Mount Technology (SMT)
    • Through-Hole Technology (THT)
    • Advanced Packaging / Hybrid Processes
  • By End-user
    • Mobile Devices (Smartphones and Tablets)
    • Consumer Electronics
    • Computer (PCs/Desktop/Laptops)
    • Industrial
    • Automotive
    • Communication
    • Lighting
    • Medical
    • Other End-users
  • By Geography
    • North America
      • United States
      • Canada
      • Mexico
    • Europe
      • Germany
      • United Kingdom
      • Rest of Europe
    • Asia-Pacific
      • China
      • Japan
      • South Korea
      • India
      • South-east Asia
      • Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • South America
    • Middle East and Africa

Data Sources, Market Sizing, and Validation

Desk Research

Illustrative sources such as IPC's European EMS survey summary, the U.S. Census Bureau's manufacturers' shipments series, Eurostat's high-tech production and trade releases, and India's Press Information Bureau electronics production factsheets provide regional EMS, shipment, output, and trade signals. These sources frame regional demand, shipment, output and trade trends that analysts read alongside provider service revenue.

Company annual reports and 10-K filings, investor materials, official production releases, and reputable trade press can be reviewed to cross-check service mix, end-market exposure, facility investment, customer programs, and regional changes. These named sources are not exhaustive, and further sources inform collection, validation, and clarification.

Primary Interviews and Surveys

Interviews and structured surveys can include executives and functional leaders at EMS providers, OEM sourcing and manufacturing leads, and managers responsible for production planning, engineering, or supply chains across the global market. Their input can test secondary estimates of outsourcing, service mix, end-market demand, capacity, and regional activity, while gaps are clarified through follow-up questions and comparison with company disclosures and independent industry indicators. Conflicting answers can be triangulated by checking the respondent's role, product exposure, and reporting period against the available evidence.

Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents

Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents for Electronics Manufacturing Services Market
Company type Respondent position Region
Top tier: 30% CXOs: 20% APAC: 45%
Mid tier: 45% Functional/Unit leaders: 35% EMEA: 30%
Smaller Players: 25% Managers: 45% Americas: 25%

Market-Sizing & Forecasting

The model estimates global annual revenue from third-party EMS activity from the top down, then checks selected totals through supplier revenue roll-ups, channel checks, and sampled average selling price times production volume. It tracks five practical indicators, including reported EMS provider revenue and service mix, electronics shipments and new orders, EMS bookings and backlogs, end-market production in areas such as automotive and consumer electronics, and announced capacity or export changes. Together they help distinguish underlying customer demand from short-term delivery or supply constraints. Historical market and indicator series can be tested with multivariate regression, with scenario analysis used when sourcing, trade, or capacity changes could alter the recent relationship between output and EMS revenue. Segment shares are built by comparing the evidence on provider services, business models, production processes, end-use programs, and regional revenue, then checking that the resulting allocations fit the market total. Where evidence is incomplete, the model can use the nearest defensible public proxy, document the assumption, and test a bounded alternative. Interviews with relevant experts can check the role and direction of each forecast variable without replacing the quantitative evidence.

Data Validation & Update Cycle

Estimates are triangulated across independent provider disclosures, industry shipment and order signals, official production and trade data, and interview evidence, with each comparison aligned to geography, period, unit, and market boundary. Analysts investigate unusual movements, reconcile variances to source definitions or reporting periods, and complete successive review of inputs, calculations, and narrative before sign-off. A material unexplained variance or a new facility, acquisition, trade measure, or major customer program prompts source re-contact or targeted follow-up. The evidence and model are refreshed annually, reviewed between cycles when material events arise, and checked again in a fresh pre-delivery pass.

Mordor Intelligence's Electronics Manufacturing Services Market Size Compared Against Other Published Estimates

Published estimates can differ in the transactions and products they count and the inputs used to model demand. The electronics manufacturing services market measures annual revenue earned globally by third-party contract and design-led manufacturers for producing electronic products and subassemblies for original equipment manufacturers (OEMs).

Key Gap Drivers include the study's defined coverage and market-specific modeling choices. The model tracks five practical indicators, including reported EMS provider revenue and service mix, electronics shipments and new orders, EMS bookings and backlogs, end-market production in areas such as automotive and consumer electronics, and announced capacity or export changes.

Benchmark comparison

Benchmark comparison for Electronics Manufacturing Services Market
Source Market Size Gaps in Research Methodology
Mordor Intelligence USD 706.5 B (2027)
Global Research Firm A USD 648.51 B (2025) At its 2025 base, this estimate is 8.2% below this report's 2027 value of USD 706.5 B, 2 years later. Its earlier measurement year and the page's rising forecast path place the estimate below a later-year total.
Global Research Firm B USD 626.8 B (2026) At its 2026 base, this estimate is 11.3% below this report's 2027 value of USD 706.5 B, 1 year later. Its earlier measurement year and the page's rising forecast path place the estimate below a later-year total.

For Mordor Intelligence, estimates are triangulated across independent provider disclosures, industry shipment and order signals, official production and trade data, and interview evidence, with each comparison aligned to geography, period, unit, and market boundary.

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is the electronics manufacturing services market size and growth outlook?

The size is projected to increase from USD 706.5 billion in 2027 to USD 983.5 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 6.84% from 2027 to 2032.

What is driving demand for outsourced electronics production?

OEM subcontracting and manufacturing expansion in Mexico support demand for outsourced assembly.

Which end-use group is the largest in electronics outsourcing?

Consumer electronics accounted for 38.74% of revenue in 2026, while automotive is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 8.8% from 2027 to 2032.

Which companies are major providers of outsourced electronics manufacturing?

Major providers include Benchmark Electronics Inc., Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. (Foxconn), Flex Ltd., Sanmina Corp., and Pegatron Corp.

What is the main operating constraint for electronics manufacturing contractors?

Plexus reported tight spots in some components in July 2026. Further shortages can raise component costs and interrupt operations.

Which region leads the outsourced electronics industry?

Asia-Pacific accounted for 56.67% of revenue in 2026 and is the fastest-growing region, with a projected CAGR of 7.2% from 2027 to 2032.

Page last updated on: