Data Center Liquid Cooling Market Size and Share
Data Center Liquid Cooling Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence
The data center liquid cooling market size is estimated at USD 6.77 billion in 2026 and is projected to be USD 8.3 billion in 2027, reaching USD 22.56 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 22.14% from 2027 to 2032.
AI-driven rack requirements and water-management objectives favor direct-to-chip and other liquid cooling designed around the computing installation. In Malaysia, new capacity commitments connect liquid-cooling configuration with the development of facilities serving demanding workloads. Brownfield retrofit expense and specialized staffing needs can constrain how far operators extend conversion, even where higher-density computing creates a thermal need. These pressures favor coordinated platform, warranty and fluid support because a working chip-level loop must fit the facility’s wider implementation needs.
Key Report Takeaways
- By cooling technology, direct-to-chip liquid cooling held a 42.79% data center liquid cooling market share in 2026, while immersion cooling is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 26.12% from 2027 to 2032.
- Among coolant types, single-phase hydrocarbon fluids accounted for a 45.08% share of the data center liquid cooling market size in 2026, and two-phase fluorocarbon fluids are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 25.14% from 2027 to 2032.
- Across data-center types, hyperscale facilities led with a 39.17% share in 2026, whereas edge and micro data centers are projected to grow fastest at a CAGR of 24.48% from 2027 to 2032.
- In the application and workload category, AI and machine learning held the largest share at 35.79% in 2026 and are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 25.48% from 2027 to 2032.
- Geographically, North America led with 36.97% in 2026, while APAC is projected to grow fastest at a CAGR of 27.17% from 2027 to 2032.
Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.
Market Trends and Insights
Drivers Impact Analysis of Data Center Liquid Cooling Market*
| Driver | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surging rack densities (>30 kW) in AI and HPC facilities | +10% | North America, Europe and APAC | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Hyperscale operators' net-zero roadmaps accelerating liquid adoption | +6% | North America and Europe | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| OEM warranties now covering direct-to-chip loops | +4% | North America, Europe and APAC | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Nvidia and AMD liquid-ready reference designs driving ecosystem | +3.5% | North America and APAC | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Government incentives for green DCs underwrite CAPEX | +2% | Tomakomai area of Japan | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Re-use of waste-heat for district heating monetizes OPEX savings | +1.5% | Brescia area of Italy | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Surging rack densities (>30 kW) in AI and HPC facilities
High-density computing concentrates the cooling opportunity in the racks placing the greatest demands on facility infrastructure. Uptime Institute’s 2026 global survey found more operators reporting peak rack densities of 30 kW or higher for advanced computing workloads.[1] It linked rising rack power demands to AI and other enterprise applications, while average modal densities continued their slow upward movement. This combination makes a facility-wide density average a poor guide to the cooling requirements of its most demanding computing installations. Peak rack heat loads can justify targeted liquid-cooling investment even when the facility’s average density does not call for conversion.
Hyperscale operators' net-zero roadmaps accelerating liquid adoption
Microsoft’s 2030 carbon-negative and water-positive commitments place cooling design within a broader hyperscale environmental roadmap. Microsoft reported that about 90% of its owned data-center fleet operated with low- to zero-water cooling systems in 2025. It described its liquid-cooled AI data centers as using closed-loop, direct-to-chip cooling for chip-level temperature control without water evaporation. That operating characteristic serves the water objective through the cooling loop itself, connecting an environmental commitment with a specific thermal architecture. For Microsoft’s liquid-cooled AI facilities, adding chip-cooling capacity can support computing demand without adding evaporative losses from that cooling operation.
OEM warranties now covering direct-to-chip loops
Warranty-backed direct-to-chip cooling can make responsibility for the cooled server a more explicit part of the deployment decision. In March 2025, Accelsius reported offering server-level warranties globally for leading OEM systems alongside its two-phase direct-to-chip cooling support program. It also said SKU-level warranties were being introduced after testing and validation by OEM providers. Linking coverage to server-level and SKU-level validation gives buyers a more specific basis for judging the protected configuration than a cooling-system claim alone. Validated server coverage can reduce the buyer’s exposure to a gap between thermal-system support and protection of the computing hardware.
Nvidia and AMD liquid-ready reference designs driving ecosystem
Cooling suppliers gain a more explicit integration target when processor platforms specify rack infrastructure alongside compute. In March 2026, NVIDIA announced its Vera Rubin DSX AI Factory reference design, including partner guidance for power, cooling and control systems across the broader infrastructure stack. AMD showcased its Helios rack-scale AI reference design with quick-disconnect liquid cooling in October 2025 for adoption and customization by OEMs, ODMs and hyperscalers. In July 2026, AMD reported that Helios solutions were in production for deployment by leading AI companies at gigawatt scale. Embedding liquid connections in an adoptable rack design makes cooling part of platform replication, so each customized build carries a defined thermal integration task.
Restraints Impact Analysis of Data Center Liquid Cooling Market*
| Restraint | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limited field expertise among facility engineers | -2% | North America, Europe and APAC | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| High upfront retrofit costs for brown-field sites | -1.5% | North America and Europe | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Fluid material-compatibility concerns (long-term seals, PCB) | -0.8% | North America, Europe and APAC | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Supply risk of specialty dielectric fluids | -0.5% | North America, Europe and APAC | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Limited field expertise among facility engineers
Liquid-cooling expertise creates a deployment constraint within the broader data-center workforce. A 2025 peer-reviewed perspective by Intel Corporation and Intel Labs China researchers identified a lack of skilled workers as a challenge hindering liquid-cooling technologies. It said installation, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting generally require specialized knowledge and skills from operators. Across data-center positions generally, Uptime Institute’s 2026 survey found that more than half of respondents had difficulty finding qualified candidates. An operator relying on a general facilities workforce may carry that skills gap into commissioning and maintenance, limiting how much new cooling equipment it can put into dependable service.
High upfront retrofit costs for brown-field sites
For brownfield operators, the capital burden of liquid cooling can extend from the equipment package to the existing facility. The 2026 IEA 4E report describes complete overhauls at existing data centers as often impractical and very expensive, prompting less disruptive upgrades. One potential retrofit replaces a row of air-cooled racks with a single high-density AI rack served by a liquid-to-air coolant distribution unit. The AI rack and distribution unit may be substantially heavier than conventional equipment, so load spreaders may be required to avoid excessive floor loading. Even this simplified route may add structural work such as load spreaders, so the retrofit cost can extend beyond the cooling hardware itself.
*Our forecasts treat driver/restraint impacts as directional, not additive. The impact forecasts reflect baseline growth, mix effects, and variable interactions.
Data Center Liquid Cooling Market Segment Analysis
By Cooling Technology:
Processor Scale and Retrofit Routes Shape AdoptionDirect-to-chip liquid cooling accounted for a 42.79% share of the data center liquid cooling market size in 2026, making it the largest segment. In February 2026, CoolIT Systems Inc., acquired by Ecolab in July 2026, reported that its coldplates cooled more than 5 million GPUs, CPUs and AI accelerators worldwide. It also reported use of its direct liquid-cooling technology in 7 of the top 10 supercomputers, including El Capitan. Those footprints connect chip-level cooling with both a large processor population and demanding computing installations. A coldplate design’s commercial reach can multiply across processor positions within each system, linking component supply to computing deployment scale.
Immersion cooling is forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, at a CAGR of 26.12% from 2027 to 2032. Shell reported in 2026 that its own immersion-cooling fluids were in use at its data centers in Houston and Amsterdam. Rear-door heat exchangers offered NorthC another route at Münchenstein (Basel) 1 in Switzerland, where Legrand’s USystems equipment was installed without interrupting operations by November 2025. Shell develops its immersion fluids in its own laboratories, combining the fluid-developer and data-center-operator roles in this example. Combining those roles can connect fluid development directly with operating requirements, giving immersion adoption a path within the same organization.
By Coolant Type:
Qualification and Manufacturing Commitments Differentiate FluidsSingle-phase hydrocarbon fluids represented a 45.08% data center liquid cooling market share in 2026, making them the largest segment. Intel certified Shell Lubricants’ immersion fluids in 2025 for compatibility with 4th and 5th Gen Intel Xeon processors, the first fluid line to earn its Data Center Certification for Immersion Cooling. Shell’s single-phase S3 X offering uses a GTL-based hydrocarbon fluid. Such processor-specific validation gives fluid selection a defined relationship with the computing platform. Its commercial value lies in qualifying the fluid for an identified hardware environment, rather than relying on the broad hydrocarbon category as a sufficient specification.
Two-phase fluorocarbon fluids are forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, at a CAGR of 25.14% from 2027 to 2032. Among the remaining coolants, water/glycol solutions have an operating use in some Microsoft data centers, where a propylene-glycol solution serves closed-loop cooling systems. In May 2025, Chemours agreed with Navin Fluorine International Limited to manufacture Opteon two-phase immersion fluid, with initial manufacturing capacity planned for 2026. In August 2026, Navin Fluorine’s investor presentation targeted completion of the Chemours project by the end of September 2026. Navin Fluorine's project schedule therefore sets when contract-manufactured Opteon capacity can begin.
By Data Center Type:
Large Platforms and Distributed Installations Require Different Delivery ModelsHyperscale facilities held the largest segment share, at 39.17% of market revenue in 2026. Google reported in April 2025 that it had deployed liquid cooling at gigawatt scale across more than 2,000 TPU Pods over the preceding 7 years. This footprint gives cooling suppliers a computing environment extending across many deployment units, creating a broader implementation task than a single isolated equipment installation. For suppliers, one operator relationship can connect equipment sales to many pod installations over a multiyear deployment program.
Edge and micro data centers are forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, at a CAGR of 24.48% from 2027 to 2032. Cogent reported 84 edge data centers in its company-wide on-net building inventory at the end of Q2 2026. That inventory illustrates a multi-site operating footprint, making the engineering effort repeated at each location a potential cost multiplier. For an edge operator adopting liquid cooling, reusable site-level installation designs could spread that engineering effort across multiple locations.
By Application / Workload:
AI Capacity and Cloud Implementation Link Cooling to Computing ServicesArtificial intelligence and machine learning were the largest segment with a 35.79% share in 2026 and are forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, at a CAGR of 25.48% from 2027 to 2032. Oracle made liquid-cooled NVIDIA GB200 NVL72 systems generally available on OCI Supercluster in June 2025, scalable to a maximum of 131,072 NVIDIA GPUs. The offering connects liquid cooling with commercial AI training and inference capacity, placing the thermal arrangement within a cloud service. This gives the cooling architecture a role in the service’s capacity proposition, with its value tied to the size of the computing configuration the operator can offer.
Cloud and virtualization make the provider’s deployment stack an important context for cooling implementation. NVIDIA reported in April 2025 that Oracle had stood up and optimized its first wave of liquid-cooled GB200 NVL72 racks in its data centers. The deployment included high-speed Quantum-2 InfiniBand and Spectrum-X Ethernet networking for scalable, low-latency performance, alongside NVIDIA and OCI software and database integrations. Because the racks serve customers through NVIDIA DGX Cloud and OCI, the cooling reaches the end user as part of a rented computing service.
Geography Analysis
North America Data Center Liquid Cooling Market
North America accounted for 36.97% of the data center liquid cooling market size in 2026, the largest regional share. In its September 2025 announcement, Microsoft said closed-loop liquid cooling served more than 90% of capacity at its first Fairwater facility in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin, United States.[2] It confirmed the first Mount Pleasant facility was fully operational in June 2026, while its second facility was under construction. For cooling vendors, the high liquid-cooling coverage at this AI facility connects regional opportunity to the computing installation as a whole, extending its scope beyond individual chip-level components.
APAC Data Center Liquid Cooling Market
APAC is forecast to be the fastest-growing region, at a CAGR of 27.17% from 2027 to 2032. In May 2026, Equinix announced KL2 in Cyberjaya, Malaysia, with more than 2,200 cabinets at full build-out and a substantial portion of capacity supporting liquid cooling for AI and HPC. AirTrunk’s planned JHB2 campus in Johor Bahru, Malaysia, was designed for more than 270 MW of capacity and a design PUE of 1.37 using liquid cooling. AirTrunk announced development financing in July 2026, and IFC recorded financing investment in August 2026. Both campuses specify liquid cooling in their designs, and KL2 had reached structural construction by July 2026, so the question for suppliers is when each site reaches equipment installation.
Outside the leading regions, cooling projects connect high-density readiness with different stages of physical implementation. In South America, ODATA, an Aligned Data Centers company, announced Aligned’s DeltaFlow, developed with Munters, at SP04 in Brazil in September 2026, with installation and first-phase testing under way. Europe’s SINES DC in Portugal brought its first building into operation in 2025, coupling closed-loop freshwater process cooling with seawater heat rejection. Within Middle East and Africa, Teraco, majority-owned by Digital Realty, completed its JB4 expansion in Ekurhuleni, South Africa, in 2025, enabling clients to deploy direct-to-chip cooling for denser AI workloads. Halls ready for clients to deploy cooling can create a later opportunity for equipment sales than an installation already under way.
Regulatory Framework and Outlook
This comparison of selected jurisdictions assesses regulatory conditions for data-center operators deploying liquid cooling. Attractiveness reflects incentive access and the burden of the reviewed performance, reporting and power-connection frameworks. Germany requires covered data centers with at least 300 kW of non-redundant connection capacity to publish and transmit prior-year Annex 3 information by March 31, excluding predominantly non-processing network nodes. Brazil’s Redata regime, in force from September 15, 2026, links eligibility to an annual cooling WUE commitment at or below 0.05 L/kWh.
Regulatory Table of Data Center Liquid Cooling Market
| Decision factor | United States | Brazil | Germany | China |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary authority | Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, for jurisdictional grid tariffs | Federal Revenue Special Secretariat, for Redata habilitation | Federal Office for Economic Affairs and Export Control (BAFA), for register administration | National Standardization Administration; county-level and higher standardization authorities supervise implementation |
| Key instruments or direction | Large-load tariff orders; proposed interconnection rulemaking | Redata under Lei 15.504/2026; 5-year benefit term; specified tax effects through December 31, 2026 | Energy Efficiency Act reporting; EU minimum-performance proposal planned for Q2 2027 | GB 40879-2021 covers electrically air-conditioned facilities and excludes liquid cooling; scope expansion proposed |
| Commercial effect | Six jurisdictional grid operators must justify or reform large-load tariffs | Conditional tax-incentive access for habilitated operators | Annual publication and federal transmission of Annex 3 information | Draft would assess new and expanded independently powered facilities regardless of cooling method, excluding edge data centers |
| Current policy attractiveness | Medium | High | Medium | Medium |
| Future direction of policy attractiveness | No change | Hardening | Hardening | Hardening |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | ||||
Regional tariff review frames the US Medium rating, while interconnection rulemaking at a proposed stage with an undetermined November 2026 next action supports near-term No change. Brazil’s High rating reflects conditional relief for qualifying operators, while the December 31, 2026, endpoint for specified tax benefits supports Hardening. Germany's reporting burden supports Medium, while the European Commission's minimum-performance proposal, planned for the second quarter of 2027, points to Hardening through potential additional operating requirements. China’s Medium rating reflects the current standard’s air-cooling scope, while the proposed extension to eligible liquid-cooled facilities, with implementation proposed 12 months after publication, points to Hardening.
Value Chain Stages
The value chain compares system engineering and equipment supply with deployment and maintenance, following how suppliers can earn across an installation’s life. CoolIT Systems Inc., acquired by Ecolab in July 2026, engineers and mass-produces direct liquid-cooling systems for AI and HPC data centers. Rittal GmbH and Co. KG supplies hyperscale cooling equipment, including rear-door heat exchangers and coolant distribution units. CoolIT also provides professional services to design, deploy and maintain liquid-cooled systems, linking its manufacturing activity to implementation and after-sales support.
Value Chain Analysis Table of Data Center Liquid Cooling Market
| Primary activity | Key participants | Value capture | Bottleneck | Resilience response |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| System engineering and equipment supply | Liquid-cooling equipment suppliers such as CoolIT Systems Inc. and Rittal GmbH and Co. KG | Equipment sales | Matching heat-removal and coolant-distribution hardware | Specify the cooling architecture before sizing its components |
| System deployment | Deployment service providers such as CoolIT Systems Inc. | Deployment service fees | Connecting equipment design with the installed system | Assign installation responsibility across the complete cooling system |
| System maintenance | Maintenance service providers such as CoolIT Systems Inc. | Maintenance service fees | Preserving system configuration knowledge after deployment | Carry design and installation records into the maintenance scope |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | ||||
Integrated suppliers can address the handoffs between equipment, deployment and maintenance within a single service relationship. Their additional earning opportunity depends on converting hardware knowledge into separately valuable implementation and maintenance work. For equipment specialists, clearly defined interfaces preserve a role alongside integrated providers without requiring participation in every service stage.
Competitive Landscape
Market Concentration
Competition spans facility-loop systems, coolant distribution and specialized immersion or direct-to-chip approaches, creating a fragmented supplier field with different routes to the data-center buyer. Alfa Laval Corporate AB, LiquidStack Inc. (part of Trane Technologies), Asperitas BV, Daikin Applied’s Chilldyne Inc. business and Asetek A/S (owned by CQXA Holdings Pte. Ltd.) illustrate that diversity. On March 3, 2026, Trane Technologies acquired all remaining interest in LiquidStack after previously holding a minority interest. In January 2025, LiquidStack announced a 300 MW order of coolant distribution unit capacity from an unnamed US data-center operator for multi-site AI-ready deployments. The order, announced 14 months before Trane's acquisition, shows the scale at which LiquidStack was already winning coolant distribution unit business.
Supplier strategies can differentiate through the way separate cooling functions and fluid relationships are assembled into an implementable system. Alfa Laval designed FreeWaterLoop as an external facility-loop system integrating pumps, heat exchangers and filtration. On March 3, 2026, Asperitas renewed its non-exclusive Recommended Partner collaboration with Shell, extending a relationship established in 2019 with Shell Ventures as a shareholder in Asperitas. Integration can give the buyer a defined facility-loop package, while the non-exclusive fluid partnership preserves alternative commercial relationships, making coordination part of the offer without requiring a single closed supplier ecosystem.
In November 2025, Daikin Applied, a member of Daikin Industries, acquired Chilldyne Inc., which supplies negative-pressure liquid-cooling systems for high-performance and AI data centers. That transaction connects a specialist architecture with a wider data-center cooling portfolio, increasing the scope available from the acquiring group. The European Commission opened a consultation on minimum data-center performance standards on September 21, 2026, through December 14, with a proposal planned for the second quarter of 2027. Daikin Applied's stated aim of end-to-end cooling for hyperscale and AI data centers places Chilldyne's systems inside a facility-wide offer, which is the scope a data-center performance standard would measure.
Data Center Liquid Cooling Industry Leaders
-
Alfa Laval Corporate AB
-
LiquidStack Inc.
-
Asperitas BV
-
Chilldyne Inc.
-
Asetek A/S
- *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Data Center Liquid Cooling Market Companies Covered in this Report
- Alfa Laval Corporate AB
- Asetek A/S
- Asperitas BV
- Chilldyne Inc.
- CoolIT Systems Inc.
- Fujitsu Ltd.
- Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd.
- Lenovo Group Ltd.
- LiquidStack Inc.
- LiquidCool Solutions Inc.
- Iceotope Technologies Ltd.
- Rittal GmbH and Co. KG
- Schneider Electric SE
- Submer Technologies SL and Submer Inc.
- Vertiv Group Corp.
- Wiwynn Corporation
- 3M Company
- Engineered Fluids Inc.
- Green Revolution Cooling Inc.
- Syensqo SA
- Mikros Technologies
- Midas Green Technologies LLC
- USystems Ltd. (Legrand Group)
Key Opportunities for Market Participants
The opportunities compare cooling-equipment packages, existing-site upgrades and integration work for liquid-cooled computing projects. Construction of the Pohang AI Data Center began in June 2026, with operations targeted for the second half of 2027. AI Factory Pohang PFV commissioned the project, with Hyundai E&C as construction contractor and liquid cooling planned for its AI servers. In its August 2026 update, IREN planned liquid-cooled deployments during 2027 at Mackenzie, Canal Flats and Prince George in British Columbia to use existing power headroom.[3]
Market Opportunities Table of Data Center Liquid Cooling Market
| Opportunity | Why now | Buyer / lead segment | Recommended play | Main barrier | Likely beneficiaries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooling packages for dedicated AI facilities | AI-project construction creates a cooling-system integration window | AI data-center developers such as AI Factory Pohang PFV | Develop equipment packages around the selected cooling architecture and commissioning schedule | Long-term reliability qualification | Direct-to-chip equipment suppliers such as ZutaCore and Accelsius |
| Liquid-cooling upgrades using existing power headroom | Canadian deployment plans connect liquid cooling with underused site power | Operators upgrading existing sites such as IREN | Phase coolant-distribution additions around each site's planned computing deployment | High initial investment | CDU manufacturers such as Vertiv Group Corp. and Schneider Electric SE |
| Defined interfaces between cooling equipment and project delivery | New-build and existing-site deployment plans create equipment integration work | AI-project developers and operating-site engineering teams | Supply interface documentation and clear commissioning acceptance requirements | Lack of standardization | Liquid-cooling equipment vendors such as Ecolab’s CoolIT Systems Inc. and Accelsius |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||||
The IEA 4E report identified standardization, high initial costs and long-term reliability concerns as sector-wide adoption barriers in 2026. IREN’s plan to use existing power headroom makes its opportunity commercially different from an entirely new AI facility, because cooling additions can be tied to power already available at named sites. That creates a focused entry point for suppliers able to fit incremental cooling equipment to the operator’s deployment plan.
Recent Industry Developments in Data Center Liquid Cooling Market
- Sep 2026: Schneider Electric SE launched its WCDU coolant distribution unit, offering up to 3.5 MW of cooling capacity per unit for technical corridor-based data-center cooling configurations.
- Sep 2026: ODATA, an Aligned Data Centers company, announced DeltaFlow deployment at Brazil’s SP04 and Mexico’s QR03. Aligned developed the liquid-cooling solution with Munters, and phase-one installation and testing were under way at both sites.
- Jul 2026: Ecolab completed its acquisition of CoolIT Systems Inc., combining the companies’ technologies and expertise for liquid cooling in AI-driven data centers.
Data Center Liquid Cooling Market Report Scope and Research Methodology
Market Definition and Coverage
The global data center liquid cooling market measures annual spending on liquid cooling systems, dedicated coolant liquids, and related services for removing heat from data center IT equipment worldwide. It covers new installations and upgrades across data center types and workloads.
Scope exclusions: Room-level air-only cooling systems, general HVAC equipment not dedicated to data center liquid loops, facility construction not tied to cooling-system sales, and raw chemicals sold as coolant-manufacturing inputs are excluded.
Segments Covered in This Report
- By Segmentation by Cooling Technology
- Immersion Cooling
- Direct-to-Chip Liquid Cooling
- Rear-Door Heat Exchangers (RDHx)
- Cold-Plate / In-row Liquid Systems
- By Segmentation by Coolant Type
- Single-Phase Hydrocarbon Fluids
- Two-Phase Fluorocarbon Fluids
- Water / Glycol Solutions
- Nanofluids and Other Specialty Liquids
- By Segmentation by Data Center Type
- Hyperscale
- Colocation
- Enterprise / On-Premise
- Edge and Micro DCs
- By Segmentation by Application / Workload
- High-Performance Computing (HPC)
- Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning
- Cryptocurrency Mining
- Cloud and Virtualization
- By Geography
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- South America
- Brazil
- Rest of South America
- Europe
- Germany
- United Kingdom
- France
- Netherlands
- Russia
- Rest of Europe
- APAC
- China
- Japan
- India
- Australia
- Rest of APAC
- Middle East and Africa
- Middle East
- Saudi Arabia
- United Arab Emirates
- Africa
- South Africa
- Rest of MEA
- Middle East
- North America
Data Sources, Market Sizing, and Validation
Desk Research
Desk research uses public material such as the U.S. Department of Energy Federal Energy Management Program design guide for cooling practices, ASHRAE's data center handbook for liquid-loop configurations, the IEA 4E EDNA report for adoption barriers and energy effects, Uptime Institute's global survey release for rack-density signals, and Microsoft's Fairwater account for facility-scale deployment examples. These sources help define technical categories and interpret indicators such as high-density computing, retrofit conditions, reliability requirements, and liquid-cooling configurations, while official standards, peer-reviewed studies, and other relevant public material can clarify specific issues.
Company filings, annual reports, investor presentations, product disclosures, and reputable trade or financial press provide supplementary checks on supplier activity, deployments, pricing context, and project timing. The named sources are illustrative rather than exhaustive, and further sources inform collection, validation, and clarification.
Primary Interviews and Surveys
Primary research would include structured interviews and a consistent questionnaire for liquid-cooling equipment and coolant suppliers, data center operators, system integrators, and engineering or commissioning specialists across the global market. Respondents would check secondary findings on system configuration, project timing, pricing, service attachments, adoption constraints, and regional differences, with gaps flagged for follow-up and clarification. Their input would be compared with supplier disclosures, project evidence, and independent market indicators before estimates are reconciled.
Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents
| Company type | Respondent position | Region |
|---|---|---|
| Top tier: 25% | CXOs: 15% | APAC: 40% |
| Mid tier: 60% | Functional/Unit leaders: 35% | EMEA: 30% |
| Smaller Players: 15% | Managers: 50% | Americas: 30% |
Market-Sizing & Forecasting
The model estimates global annual spending on liquid-cooling equipment, dedicated coolant, and directly related services, then allocates that value across cooling technology, coolant type, data center type, workload, and geography. A top-down estimate starts with data center capacity and spending context, then applies the portion using liquid cooling and the value attributable to the defined systems and services. Selective bottom-up checks compare supplier roll-ups and sampled system average selling prices against installed capacity. Key inputs include AI and HPC rack density and liquid-ready deployment plans, new-build and retrofit capacity, the share of capacity fitted with liquid systems, and equipment, coolant, and service pricing, which indicate demand scale, technology mix, and value per deployment. Historical observations support a multivariate regression for the forecast, with scenario analysis adjusting adoption and pricing paths when build schedules or technology uptake change. Segment shares follow evidence on deployment mix and supplier offerings, while missing indicators are triangulated from adjacent years, public projects, and comparable disclosed sales. Primary experts can check the direction and assumptions of each variable forecast, and any disagreement or incomplete bottom-up check is examined against the other observed indicators before it informs the estimate.
Data Validation & Update Cycle
Analysts triangulate supplier disclosures, project announcements, public capacity and rack-density indicators, and market estimates, then check totals, segment shares, year-to-year movements, and unusual variances against the source evidence. Anomalies are traced to the underlying scope, timing, unit, or assumption and resolved through source review or respondent re-contact when a material point remains unclear. A second analyst reviews the reconciled calculations and boundary before sign-off. The dataset is refreshed annually, updated between cycles when a material market event changes deployments or supply, and given a fresh pre-delivery review.
Mordor Intelligence's Data Center Liquid Cooling Market Size Versus Other Published Estimates
Published estimates can differ in the transactions and products they count and the inputs used to model demand. The global data center liquid cooling market measures annual spending on liquid cooling systems, dedicated coolant liquids, and related services for removing heat from data center IT equipment worldwide.
Key Gap Drivers include the study's defined coverage and market-specific modeling choices. Key inputs include AI and HPC rack density and liquid-ready deployment plans, new-build and retrofit capacity, the share of capacity fitted with liquid systems, and equipment, coolant, and service pricing, which indicate demand scale, technology mix, and value per deployment.
Benchmark comparison
| Source | Market Size | Gaps in Research Methodology |
|---|---|---|
| Mordor Intelligence | USD 8.3 B (2027) | |
| Global Consultancy A | USD 5.21 B (2025) | At its 2025 base, this estimate is 37.2% below this report's 2027 value of USD 8.3 B, 2 years later. Its commissioned-load valuation excludes chillers, cooling towers, servers, and air handlers. Its stated revenue growth path is also slower. |
| Global Consultancy B | USD 4.2 B (2025) | At its 2025 base, this estimate is 49.4% below this report's 2027 value of USD 8.3 B, 2 years later. Its published forecast grows more slowly over its stated 2026-2034 period, producing a lower trajectory by the comparison year. |
Mordor Intelligence's analysts triangulate supplier disclosures, project announcements, public capacity and rack-density indicators, and market estimates, then check totals, segment shares, year-to-year movements, and unusual variances against the source evidence.
Key Questions Answered in the Report
What is the Data Center Liquid Cooling market size and growth outlook?
The market is projected to be USD 8.3 billion in 2027 and reach USD 22.56 billion by 2032, with a CAGR of 22.14% from 2027 to 2032.
What drives demand for liquid cooling in data centers?
Higher rack power requirements support demand. Uptime Institute’s 2026 survey found more operators reporting peak densities of 30 kW or higher for advanced computing workloads.
Which data-center liquid-cooling technology holds the largest share?
Direct-to-chip liquid cooling held 42.79% of market revenue in 2026, making it the largest technology segment.
What companies compete in data-center liquid cooling?
Suppliers include Alfa Laval Corporate AB, LiquidStack Inc. (part of Trane Technologies) and Asperitas BV.
What constrains liquid-cooling conversion at existing data centers?
The 2026 IEA 4E report described complete brownfield overhauls as often impractical and very expensive. Even a simplified retrofit replacing a rack row with one high-density AI rack and a liquid-to-air coolant distribution unit may require load spreaders.
Which regions lead data-center liquid cooling by share and growth?
North America led with 36.97% in 2026, while APAC is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 27.17% from 2027 to 2032.
- Data Center Cooling Market Cooling across all regions, split by cooling technology, cooling component and facility type.
- Data Center Server Market Servers across the global market, covering tier, facility size and facility type.
- Artificial Intelligence (AI) Data Center Market AI facilities worldwide, split by facility type, component and tier.
- Data Center Immersion Cooling Market Immersion cooling worldwide, split by type, cooling fluid and application.
- United States Data Center Cooling Market The US cooling, split by facility type, tier and cooling technology.
- India Data Center Cooling Market India's cooling, split by facility type, tier and cooling technology.
- North America Data Center Cooling Market North America's cooling, split by cooling technology, cooling component and tier.
- Uk Data Center Cooling Market The UK cooling, split by cooling technology, type and end user vertical.
- China Data Center Cooling Market China cooling, split by facility type, tier and cooling technology.
- Data Center UPS Market UPS systems across all regions, split by UPS type, power capacity and architecture.
- North America Data Center Power Market North America power systems, split by type, facility type and end-user industry.
- Hong Kong Data Center Cooling Market Cooling demand across Hong Kong, covering facility type, tier and cooling technology.
- North America Data Center Server Market North America servers, split by data-center tier, form factor and application / workload.
- United States Artificial Intelligence (AI) Data Center Market The US's AI facilities, split by facility type, component and tier.